Joint Entrance Examination — Mains
India's largest national engineering entrance exam, conducted by NTA twice a year. JEE Main is the gateway to NITs, IIITs, GFTIs and hundreds of top private engineering colleges — and the mandatory qualifier for JEE Advanced and IIT admission. With over 12 lakh candidates competing each session, understanding the exam deeply is the first step to beating it.
JEE Main — the Joint Entrance Examination (Main) — is India's premier national-level undergraduate engineering entrance examination, conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA). It serves two critical purposes: first, it determines admission to B.E./B.Tech programmes at NITs (National Institutes of Technology), IIITs (Indian Institutes of Information Technology), and GFTIs (Government Funded Technical Institutes) through the JoSAA/CSAB centralised counselling process. Second, it acts as the mandatory qualifier for JEE Advanced, which is the sole gateway to IIT admissions.
Before NTA took over in 2019, JEE Main was conducted by CBSE. The current system offers two sessions per year — typically in January and April — allowing students two attempts within the same academic year. The best percentile of the two sessions is considered for merit, making this one of the most candidate-friendly features of the exam system.
JEE Main Paper 1 (B.Tech) is a Computer-Based Test (CBT) covering Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. Papers 2A (B.Arch) and 2B (B.Planning) cater to architecture and urban planning aspirants respectively. The exam is taken by roughly 12–14 lakh students per session, making it one of the most competitive undergraduate entrance exams in the world.
Understanding eligibility is critical. Many aspirants waste application fees by not verifying requirements. Here is every condition explained clearly.
There is no age limit for appearing in JEE Main as per the current NTA rules. This was removed to allow working professionals and multiple-attempt students to apply without restriction. However, individual NIT/IIIT/GFTI admission rules may have their own age guidelines — always verify at the counselling stage.
| Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Qualifying Exam | Class 12 or equivalent (passed or appearing in the current year) |
| Compulsory Subjects | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics (for B.Tech Paper 1) |
| Minimum Marks (Gen/EWS) | 75% aggregate in Class 12 (PCM) — for NIT/IIIT/GFTI admission |
| Minimum Marks (SC/ST/PwD) | 65% aggregate in Class 12 |
| Pass Year | Passed in 2024, 2025, or appearing in 2026 |
| Attempt Limit | Maximum 3 consecutive years from Class 12 pass year |
| Nationality | Indian Citizens, NRI, OCI, PIO, Foreign Nationals — all eligible |
| Subject | MCQ (Sec A) | Numerical (Sec B) | Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physics | 20 Questions (+4/−1) | 5 Questions (+4/0) | 100 |
| Chemistry | 20 Questions (+4/−1) | 5 Questions (+4/0) | 100 |
| Mathematics | 20 Questions (+4/−1) | 5 Questions (+4/0) | 100 |
| Total | 60 MCQs | 15 Numericals | 300 |
The marking scheme fundamentally changes how you should approach the exam. In the MCQ section, every wrong answer costs you 5 marks net (you lose 4 you could have gained plus 1 penalty). In the numerical section, there is no penalty — so you should always attempt every numerical question, even if you're not fully confident.
The concept of percentile scoring also matters hugely. JEE Main merit is calculated on percentile, not raw marks. If a paper is difficult for everyone and you score 200, your percentile may be identical to scoring 240 on an easier paper. This is why mock-test consistency matters more than single-day heroics.
| Scenario | Score | Expected Percentile (Approx) |
|---|---|---|
| 290–300 (near perfect) | 290–300 | 99.9+ percentile |
| IIT-qualifying tier | 250–280 | 99.2–99.7 percentile |
| Top NIT CSE tier | 220–250 | 98.5–99.2 percentile |
| Good NIT branch | 180–220 | 96–98.5 percentile |
| NIT/IIIT general | 140–180 | 92–96 percentile |
| GFTI / State college | 100–140 | 82–92 percentile |
JEE Main syllabus is based on NCERT Class 11 and 12 curriculum across Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. However, the level of problem-solving expected goes significantly beyond NCERT. NTA publishes the official syllabus with each year's information bulletin — always verify before assuming.
Physics tests both conceptual understanding and numerical calculation speed. The two most important skills are formula recall and unit analysis. Class 11 contributes roughly 45% and Class 12 contributes 55%.
Chemistry is split into Physical (~35%), Organic (~35%) and Inorganic (~30%). Inorganic is the most memory-intensive but yields quick marks. Organic reactions and mechanisms must be understood conceptually, not just memorised.
Mathematics is the differentiator. Students who are fast and accurate in Maths consistently outrank peers. Calculus (Limits, Derivatives, Integration) and Coordinate Geometry together contribute almost 40% of the Maths marks every year.
JEE Main has two types of cutoffs: (1) JEE Advanced qualifying cutoff — minimum percentile to appear in JEE Advanced, and (2) College admission cutoffs — marks/rank needed for specific colleges and branches via JoSAA counselling.
| Category | 2024 Cutoff (Percentile) | 2023 Cutoff | 2022 Cutoff |
|---|---|---|---|
| General / UR | 93.23 percentile | 90.77 percentile | 88.41 percentile |
| EWS | 75.62 percentile | 75.62 percentile | 63.11 percentile |
| OBC-NCL | 79.67 percentile | 73.61 percentile | 67.00 percentile |
| SC | 60.09 percentile | 51.97 percentile | 43.08 percentile |
| ST | 48.45 percentile | 37.23 percentile | 26.77 percentile |
| PwD | 0.0013 percentile | 0.0013 percentile | 0.0013 percentile |
This is the most practical question: "At what JEE Main score can I get which college and branch?" The table below is based on historical JoSAA counselling closing ranks converted to approximate score ranges. Actual cutoffs shift every year — use this as a strategic planning reference, not a guarantee.
| Score Range | Percentile (Approx) | Expected Colleges / Branches |
|---|---|---|
| 270 – 300 | 99.5 – 99.99 | IIT-level aspirant (via JEE Advanced); top NIT CSE (NIT Trichy, NIT Warangal, NIT Surathkal CSE) for those not appearing in Advanced |
| 240 – 270 | 99.0 – 99.5 | NIT Trichy, NIT Warangal, NIT Surathkal CSE/ECE; IIIT Hyderabad CSE; top branch at most NITs |
| 200 – 240 | 97.5 – 99.0 | Good NIT CSE (NIT Jaipur, NIT Bhopal, NIT Rourkela); IIIT Allahabad CSE; NIT Calicut, NIT Kurukshetra ECE/Mech |
| 170 – 200 | 95 – 97.5 | Most NITs (Mech, Civil, Chemical); IIIT branches; NIT Patna, NIT Jamshedpur CSE; good state quota NIT seats |
| 140 – 170 | 91 – 95 | IIITs (various locations); GFTIs like IIEST Shibpur, MANIT Bhopal; lower-tier NITs (non-CS branches); strong state engineering colleges |
| 100 – 140 | 82 – 91 | GFTIs; state government colleges (COEP, VJTI, BIT Mesra via state quota); decent private colleges (BITS Pilani lateral, VIT, Manipal) |
| 70 – 100 | 70 – 82 | State engineering colleges; mid-tier private colleges; some GFTI branches via home-state quota |
| Below 70 | Below 70 | State-level private colleges; consider BITSAT, VIT VITEEE, Manipal MET for better private options |
JEE Main Chemistry is 60–70% NCERT-based. Start every Chemistry topic from NCERT and ensure you have memorised every reaction, table, and exception before moving to reference books. For Physics and Maths, NCERT builds concepts but JEE problems require H.C. Verma (Physics) and RD Sharma/Cengage (Maths) for application-level practice.
In Maths: Calculus + Coordinate Geometry = 35–40% of Maths marks. In Physics: Current Electricity + Optics + Modern Physics = 35–40%. In Chemistry: Organic + Coordination Compounds + p-Block = 40–45% of Chemistry marks. Build chapter-priority checklists and track your completion weekly. Never study chapters uniformly — weight your time by chapter yield.
Treat Session 1 (January) as a real exam — not a practice session. The score counts. However, even if Session 1 goes poorly, Session 2 (April) gives you another shot. After Session 1, immediately analyse which chapters dragged your score down. Spend February–March targeting exactly those areas with focused revision. This focused gap exploitation is how students jump 30–50 percentile points between sessions.
JEE Main PYQs are your single most valuable resource. Solve the last 8–10 years of papers in full timed mode — 3 hours, no breaks. After each paper, spend 2 hours on deep error analysis: categorise every mistake as concept gap, calculation error, silly mistake, or time pressure. PYQJunction offers free JEE Main PYQs in timed mode. Aim for 6+ full papers before the actual exam.
Keep a dedicated "mistake notebook" — every question you get wrong, write the correct solution and the reason for your mistake. Review this notebook every 7 days. Also maintain a 2-page daily formula sheet for Physics and Maths — revise it every morning in 15 minutes. Students who do this consistently score 20–40 marks higher in mocks than peers who skip daily revision.
From 2 months before the exam, take 2 full-length mock tests every week under real conditions: computer-based, 3 hours, no phone. After each test, analyse: overall score, subject-wise score, accuracy rate (questions attempted correctly / questions attempted), and time spent per question. Improve accuracy first, then speed. A student attempting 60 questions with 85% accuracy beats a student attempting 75 with 65% accuracy every time.
Physics: H.C. Verma (Concepts of Physics Vol 1 & 2), DC Pandey (Arihant series for MCQs). Chemistry: NCERT (primary), O.P. Tandon (Inorganic), M.S. Chouhan (Organic reactions), Narendra Awasthi (Physical Chemistry numericals). Maths: RD Sharma (concepts), Cengage series (problem sets), Arihant 40 Days crash course for the final month. Stop adding new books 45 days before the exam — only revise what you know.
Knowing the content is only half the battle. Students who manage the 3-hour paper smartly consistently score 20–40 marks more than equally knowledgeable students who don't. Here is the complete paper-attempt strategy.
| Subject | Target Time | Strategy |
|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 75–80 minutes | Most time-consuming; skip any problem taking more than 3 minutes |
| Physics | 55–60 minutes | Attempt formula-based questions first; save numerical heavy ones for round 2 |
| Chemistry | 40–45 minutes | Fastest section for most; finish in 40 min and bank the saved time for Maths |
| Buffer / Review | 10–15 minutes | Return to skipped questions; double-check high-stakes MCQ choices |
Go through all 75 questions rapidly. Answer only those where you are 90%+ confident. Mark uncertain ones for review. Skip difficult ones entirely. Never spend more than 2–3 minutes on any single question in round 1. This ensures you don't miss 10 easy questions because you got stuck on one hard one.
Return to marked questions. Use elimination — cross out clearly wrong options first. If you can narrow to 2 options with 60%+ confidence, attempt it. For numericals: attempt all of them (no penalty), even rough estimates. If you can approximate a numerical answer within 10%, you'll often get it right.
Use the last 10 minutes to scan your answers. Check that you haven't left any numerical unattempted (no penalty!). Reconsider any MCQ you were borderline on. Do not change answers you were confident about — research shows first instinct is correct more often than second-guessing.
You can attempt JEE Main a maximum of 6 times — 2 sessions per year × 3 consecutive years from the year of Class 12 passing. Within a single year, you can appear in both January and April sessions, and the better percentile is considered.
Yes. Percentile is a relative score showing what percentage of candidates you scored higher than. Rank is your position in the merit list. The All India Rank (AIR) is what JoSAA uses for seat allotment — not raw marks, not percentile directly. NTA calculates rank from percentile after combining both sessions.
They test different things. NEET is primarily memory-based (especially Biology) with analytical Chemistry and Physics. JEE Main is heavily analytical and numerical across all three subjects. Most students find JEE Main Maths significantly harder than NEET's maths-equivalent section. Neither is "easier" — they require different preparation styles.
No. IIT admissions are exclusively through JEE Advanced. JEE Main only qualifies you to appear in JEE Advanced (top 2.5 lakh eligible). You must then clear JEE Advanced separately and go through JoSAA counselling for IIT seats.
For a good branch (CSE/ECE) at a top NIT like NIT Trichy or NIT Warangal, aim for 240+ out of 300 (99+ percentile). For a decent branch at most NITs, 180–200+ (96–98 percentile) is usually sufficient. For home-state NIT CSE, 160–180 often works depending on the state.